Summer Scrumming
The Summer Tours are almost here. A great chance for teams to try out new players and combinations before World Cup preparations begin in earnest. Below you’ll find the Home Nation squads heading overseas to take on some of the best teams the rest of the world has to offer.
What game are you most excited about in June? What players are going to earn themselves future selection? Let us know in the comments.
England 🏴
Fixtures v South Africa
June 9th 16:05 (UK Time), Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
June 16th 16:05 (UK Time), Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein
June 23rd 16:05 (UK Time), DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Squad
Backs: Mike Brown (Harlequins), Danny Cipriani (Wasps), Elliot Daly (Wasps), Nathan Earle (Saracens), Owen Farrell (Saracens), George Ford (Leicester Tigers), Alex Lozowski (Saracens), Jonny May (Leicester Tigers), Cameron Redpath (Sale Sharks), Dan Robson (Wasps), Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs), Denny Solomona (Sale Sharks), Ben Spencer (Saracens), Ben Te’o (Worcester Warriors), Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers)
Forwards: Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs), Tom Curry (Sale Sharks), Ben Earl (Saracens), Ellis Genge (Leicester Tigers), Jamie George (Saracens), Jonny Hill (Exeter Chiefs), Nick Isiekwe (Saracens), Maro Itoje (Saracens), Joe Launchbury (Wasps), Joe Marler (Harlequins), Chris Robshaw (Harlequins), Brad Shields (Hurricanes/Wasps), Sam Simmonds (Exeter Chiefs), Kyle Sinckler (Harlequins), Billy Vunipola (Saracens), Mako Vunipola (Saracens), Harry Williams (Exeter Chiefs), Jack Willis (Wasps), Mark Wilson (Newcastle)
Ireland ☘
Fixtures v Australia
June 9th 11:00 (UK Time), Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
June 16th 11:00 (UK Time), AAMI Park, Melbourne
June 23rd 11:00 (UK Time), Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Squad
Backs: Bundee Aki (Connacht), Ross Byrne (Leinster), Joey Carbery (Leinster), Andrew Conway (Munster), John Cooney (Ulster), Keith Earls (Munster), Robbie Henshaw (Leinster), Rob Kearney (Leinster), Jordan Larmour (Leinster), Kieran Marmion (Connacht), Conor Murray (Munster), Garry Ringrose (Leinster), Johnny Sexton (Leinster), Jacob Stockdale (Ulster).
Forwards: Tadhg Beirne (Scarlets, joining Munster), Rory Best (Ulster), Jack Conan (Leinster), Sean Cronin (Leinster), Tadhg Furlong (Leinster), Cian Healy (Leinster), Iain Henderson (Ulster), Rob Herring (Ulster), Dan Leavy (Leinster), Jordi Murphy (Leinster, joining Ulster), Peter O’Mahony (Munster), Andrew Porter (Leinster), Quinn Roux (Connacht) James Ryan (Leinster), John Ryan (Munster), CJ Stander (Munster), Devin Toner (Leinster).
Scotland 🏴
Fixtures
Canada: June 10th 02:00 (UK Time), Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
USA: June 17th 04:00 (UK Time), BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston
Argentina: June 23rd 00:00 (UK Time), Estadio Centenario, Resistencia
Squad
Backs: Nick Grigg (Glasgow Warriors), Chris Harris (Newcastle Falcons), Adam Hastings (Glasgow Warriors), Sam Hidalgo-Clyne (Edinburgh Rugby), Alex Dunbar (Glasgow Warriors), Stuart Hogg (Glasgow Warriors), George Horne (Glasgow Warriors), Pete Horne (Glasgow Warriors), Ruaridh Jackson (Glasgow Warriors), Lee Jones (Glasgow Warriors), Blair Kinghorn (Edinburgh Rugby), James Lang (Harlequins), Byron McGuigan (Sale Sharks), Ali Price (Glasgow Warriors), Duncan Taylor (Saracens)
Forwards: Simon Berghan (Edinburgh Rugby), Jamie Bhatti (Glasgow Warriors), Magnus Bradbury (Edinburgh Rugby), Fraser Brown (Glasgow Warriors), Lewis Carmichael (Edinburgh Rugby), Allan Dell (Edinburgh Rugby), David Denton (Worcester Warriors), Matt Fagerson (Glasgow Warriors), Zander Fagerson (Glasgow Warriors), Grant Gilchrist (Edinburgh Rugby), Richie Gray (Toulouse), Luke Hamilton (Leicester Tigers), Murray McCallum (Edinburgh Rugby), Stuart McInally (Edinburgh Rugby), Jamie Ritchie (Edinburgh Rugby), Tim Swinson (Glasgow Warriors), George Turner (Glasgow Warriors), Ben Toolis (Edinburgh Rugby)
Wales 🏴
Fixtures
South Africa: June 2nd, 05:00 (UK Time), RFK Stadium, Washington
Argentina: June 10th, 20:40 (UK Time) Estadio San Juan del Bicentenario, San Juan
Argentina: June 16th, 20:40 (UK Time) Estadio B.G. Estanislao López, Santa Fe
Squad
Backs: Aled Davies (Scarlets), Gareth Davies (Scarlets), Tomos Williams (Cardiff Blues), Gareth Anscombe (Cardiff Blues), Rhys Patchell (Scarlets), Hadleigh Parkes (Scarlets), Owen Watkin (Ospreys), Scott Williams (Scarlets), Josh Adams (Worcester Warriors), Hallam Amos (Dragons), Steff Evans (Scarlets), George North (Ospreys), Tom Prydie (Scarlets)
Forwards: Rob Evans (Scarlets), Wyn Jones (Scarlets), Nicky Smith (Ospreys), Elliot Dee (Dragons), Ryan Elias (Scarlets), Tomas Francis (Exeter Chiefs), Samson Lee (Scarlets), Dillon Lewis (Cardiff Blues), Adam Beard (Ospreys), Bradley Davies (Ospreys), Seb Davies (Cardiff Blues), Luke Charteris (Bath), Cory Hill (Dragons), James Davies (Scarlets), Ellis Jenkins (Cardiff Blues), Ross Moriarty (Gloucester), Josh Navidi (Cardiff Blues), Aaron Shingler (Scarlets)
Comments